Danielle Kim Portfolio
Danielle Kim

DanielleKim

Growth & product marketingAI-powered marketingRice University ’27

I market tech products with content, data, and AI. At MongoDB I built an AI copilot that turns blog posts into video plans. On campus I've launched Google Gemini, Microsoft Copilot, and DoorDash to thousands of students.

~80%faster scripting with AI at MongoDB
3,500+students reached at AI & tech launches
10marketing roles since 2023
See my work Contact
Brands I've worked withInternships, ambassador programs & partnerships
MongoDB
Google Gemini
Microsoft Copilot
DoorDash
MINUS Cosmetics
Goldie
Knours Beauty
BENEV
The Blotting Cloth
P&G
AMC
Rice Athletics
Selected work

Six projects, one number each

Tap a card to jump to the full case study.

AI in my work

I build with AI, launch it & use it

AI runs through my recent work: a tool I built at MongoDB, two AI assistants I launched on campus, and the workflows I use to analyze and create.

What building with AI taught me
AI supports judgment

The best tool gives people a strong starting point and leaves the creative calls to them.

Tight scope wins

A focused first version made a stronger prototype than trying to automate everything.

Feedback shapes the product

Talking to writers, creators, and strategists early showed what they actually needed.

Featured case study

MongoDB · AI blog-to-video copilot

Growth Marketing Intern on the social team, summer 2026. I built an AI copilot that helps creators turn a published blog post into a first-pass YouTube video plan, then presented it to the team.

Challenge

The blank page

Turning a strong written post into a watchable video took a lot of manual first-draft work, so good content was reused less than it could be.

What I built

A structured copilot

Creators give it a post and a few goals. It returns a recommended angle, hook, outline, and visual ideas as a starting point.

How I worked

Humans stay in charge

I gathered feedback from teammates across functions and kept the scope tight, so the tool supports creative judgment instead of replacing it.

~80%less time to a first-pass script
71K+YouTube views analyzed in SQL
2channels in weekly stakeholder reviews
3"Life at MongoDB" videos, plus editing on "Pass the Phone"

Built on public MongoDB content. Internal materials stay internal. I'm happy to walk through the process in an interview.

Kind words

From my MongoDB team

Notes from the people I worked with during my summer 2026 internship.

"You earned it, and the end product really shows how much hard work you put in. You have a great perspective and creativity that I really think you should lean into, and I'm proud of all the work you did this summer."
Dave GruchaczGrowth Marketing Manager, MongoDB · my manager
"Thank YOU for taking ownership of these projects and bringing your creative ideas and perspective to MongoDB."
Jackie DennerGlobal Employer Brand Manager, MongoDB
"Seeing the end result excited our entire team! Now we want to partner with future Social Media interns at the start of the summer to see what else is possible."
Deanna OkunoEarly Talent Program, MongoDB · on the "Pass the Phone" video I helped edit
On the ground

Campus launches for AI & tech

I'm the on-campus team for three tech brands at Rice, from outreach strategy and event logistics to the live product demo.

Students lining up at the Google Gemini tents on the Rice campus
Google GeminiStudent AmbassadorSep 2025

AI for everyone

Goal

Make Gemini feel approachable to students instead of like a tech showcase.

What I did

Ran live demos and Q&As, and managed logistics and crowd flow across the AI stations at peak hours.

76%+above projected engagement
1,000+students, ~22% of undergrads
200+live demos delivered
Danielle hosting a DoorDash table with free Chick-fil-A and sign-up QR codes
DoorDashCampus LauncherJan 2026 – now

Growing DoorDash at Rice

Goal

Grow DoorDash's presence and sign-ups across campus.

What I do

Run 2+ activations a week on a ~$30K monthly budget, and lead student outreach strategy for DoorDash's brand partnerships.

DoorDash × P&GAMC × DoorDashDoorDash × Grassroots
2,000+students reached
~44%of campus
~$30Kmonthly budget
Danielle showing Copilot swag to students at a campus table
Microsoft CopilotBrand Ambassador, The Campus AgencyFeb 2026 – now

From curiosity to onboarding

Goal

Turn student interest in Copilot into people signing up and using it.

What I do

Lead promo campaigns and create social posts for campus activations, then run the event and demo the product live.

500+students reached
100+live product demos
3social posts created
Brand marketing

Launches, campaigns & websites

Where I learned the craft: consumer brands where every post, email, and page had a number attached.

GoldieMarketing InternMar – Jun 2025

"Match Made in Denim" + performance dashboard

A dating-app twist on jean shopping for a fit-finder startup: each pair of jeans gets a profile. I also built the Excel dashboard the team used to track it. Before the campaign, posts averaged about 50 views.

+7,570%campaign engagement
26%drip email open rate
Goldie website performance dashboard built in Excel, with charts for clicks, orders, sales, CTR and email performance
Goal

Give the team one place to see how every campaign was performing.

What I built

An Excel dashboard tracking clicks, orders, sales, and CTR by campaign, weekly engagement time per user, and drip email results. I taught myself Excel dashboards and Google Analytics to build it.

The pivot

When few influencers signed on without pay, the data pointed to email. We moved the campaign into a drip series that hit a 26% open rate.

ExcelGoogle AnalyticsYouTube AnalyticsEmailInfluencer outreach
MINUS CosmeticsStrategy & Marketing InternJun – Dec 2025

Sticker-customizable JUST-IN CASE launch

I led go-to-market for the JUST-IN CASE, a makeup case people customize with rhinestone stickers. The sticker customization concept was the core of the fall campaign, and sourced and vetted creators to style their own. See the post on Instagram ↗

+3,500%views
+200%likes
Knours BeautyMarketing InternNov 2023 – Jun 2024

Video-first clean skincare

I owned video production for the brand's social channels, from concept to final edit, across 15+ campaigns.

+213%engagement
+15%followers
+35%product sales
theblottingcloth.com
The Blotting Cloth homepage: Blotting your face has never been easier!
The Blotting ClothMarketing InternFeb – Jun 2025

Website redesign

What I did

Redesigned the site end to end: navigation, homepage story, a "Blotting 101" product guide, and a consistent look across pages. Produced 10+ social and digital assets alongside it.

−25%bounce rate
+20%site traffic
+40%social engagement
Visit the live site ↗
BENEVMarketing InternJun – Aug 2024

Press & partnerships

I coordinated influencer collaborations and NewBeauty magazine shoots, and produced 15+ educational training videos.

+50%training video engagement
+60%platform accessibility
15+educational videos produced
Short-form video

TikToks I shot & edited

Organic social video for beauty and fashion brands.

Goldie

Fit-finder storytelling for a denim sizing startup.

Knours Beauty

Routine-style product demo.

Knours Beauty

Product hero shot.

MINUS Cosmetics

Launch content for the sticker-customizable JUST-IN CASE.

Headshot of Danielle Kim
About me

Hi, I'm Danielle

I'm a senior at Rice studying Business, focused on marketing, design, analytics, and product strategy. I started in beauty, making content and campaigns for skincare and cosmetics brands. That's where I fell in love with telling stories with data and building real communities through content.

Since then I've worked across social strategy, influencer marketing, email, and performance analytics. This summer at MongoDB I brought it together with AI, and now I'm looking for a tech marketing team where I can keep doing both.

Toolkit

AI

AI agents & copilotsContent automationChatGPTGoogle GeminiMicrosoft Copilot

Data

SQLPythonRExcelGoogle AnalyticsYouTube AnalyticsTikTok & IG Insights

Marketing

Go-to-marketCampus & field marketingInfluencer partnershipsEmailShort-form videoEvent strategy

Creative

Adobe CSCanvaCapCutUI/UX

Education

Rice University, BA in Business, May 2027. Social Media Chair, Rice Figure Skating Club · Rice Undergraduate Marketing Association.

At a glance

Experience

Every role in one line. The full details are in my resume.

Jun – Aug 2026

MongoDB

Growth Marketing Intern

Built an AI blog-to-video copilot (~80% faster scripting) and ran SQL reporting on 71K+ YouTube views

Feb 2026 – now

Microsoft Copilot

Brand Ambassador, The Campus Agency

Campus promo campaigns and 100+ live demos reaching 500+ students

Jan 2026 – now

DoorDash

Campus Launcher

2+ weekly activations on a ~$30K/month budget, plus P&G, AMC, and Grassroots partnerships

Oct – Dec 2025

Evvolve & Partners

VC Investor Relations Analyst Intern

Turned 52 investor profiles into targeting insights for 6 startups

Sep 2025

Google Gemini

Student Ambassador

1,000+ students engaged, 76%+ above projection, 200+ demos

Sep – Dec 2025

Rice Athletics

Marketing Intern

Record attendance of 3,000+ fans from targeted multi-channel promotions

Jun – Dec 2025

MINUS Cosmetics

Strategy & Marketing Intern

Sticker-customizable JUST-IN CASE go-to-market: +3,500% views, +200% likes

Mar – Jun 2025

Goldie

Marketing Intern

"Match Made in Denim" +7,570% engagement, 26% email open rate, Excel dashboard

Feb – Jun 2025

The Blotting Cloth

Marketing Intern

Website redesign: −25% bounce, +20% traffic, +40% engagement

Jun – Aug 2024

BENEV

Marketing Intern

15+ training videos: +50% engagement, +60% accessibility; NewBeauty shoots

Nov 2023 – Jun 2024

Knours Beauty

Marketing Intern

Owned video production: +213% engagement, +35% sales

Contact

Let's work together

I'm looking for full-time growth, product, or content marketing roles in tech starting in 2027.

LinkedIn ↗